PACS Scoreboard for the 2017-2018 School Year

Baseball

2018 - 2nd in GHSA Class A Private State

2/17

Savannah Country Day

 L  3-2
2/17 Benedictine   L  7-3
2/20 North Oconee  W  5-0
2/23 George Walton  W  2-0
2/24 Eagles Landing @ Strong Rock  W  12-0
2/24 Jackson @ Strong Rock  L  7-4
2/27  Athens Christian *  W  4-3
3/2 @ Dawson County  W  9-5
3/5 Morgan County  W  1-0
3/8 @ Morgan County  L  2-0
3/9 @ Oconee County  W  5-2
3/15 Stephens County  L  5-1
3/16 @ Hebron *  L  8-7
3/19 Towns County *  W 15-0
3/21 Elbert County    
3/23 Athens Academy *  L  6-4
3/26 Commerce *  W 11-1
3/27 @ Greater Atlanta Christian  W  2-1
3/29 @ Tallulah Falls *  W 15-0
4/4 @ Providence (Doubleheader)  W  8-7
     W  6-5
4/6 Athens Christian *  W  8-5
4/9 Holy Innocents    
4/10 Riverside Military Academy *  W 11-0
4/11 Walnut Grove  L  9-4
4/16 Lakeview Academy (Senior Night) *  W  11-3
4/17 @ Elbert County  W  3-0
4/19 @ George Walton *  W  2-0
5/03 Second Round State Playoffs vs. St. Francis **  W  7-6
  Game 2 vs. St. Francis**  W  3-1
5/09 Final Four State Playoff vs. Savannah Christian  **  L 12-0
  Game 2 vs. Savannah Christian **  W  2-1
  Game 3 vs. Savannah Christian **  W  3-2
5/15 Semi-Finals vs. Holy Innocents **  W  3-2
  Game 2 vs. Holy Innocents **  L  9-8
5/16 Game 3 vs. Holy Innocents **  W  4-1
5/22 Finals vs. Tattnall Square **  L 11-1
  Game 2 vs. Tattnall Square**  L 5-2
       
*   Region Game
**  Playoff Game
***Tournament Game

 

Boys Basketball

2017 - 2018  1st in Region 8A

11/21 Oglethorpe County  W 60-42
11/28 @ Elbert County  L 51-41
12/12 Elbert County  L 51-46
12/15 Providence Christian Academy *  W 69-44
12/18 Tallulah Falls *  W 72-51
12/19 Green County  L 70-61
12/22 @ Oglethorpe  W 60-58
12/27 Douglass ***  L 67-51
12/28 Alcovy ***  W 76-72
12/29 Mt. Pisgah Christian ***  L 54-49
1/2 Athens Christian School *  W 63-58
1/5 @ George Walton Academy *  W 69-67
1/6 @ Lakeview Academy *  L 66-55
1/9 @ Providence Christian Academy *  W 69-34
1/10 @ Athens Academy *  L 62-54
1/13 @ Hebron Christian Academy *  W 72-65
1/16 @ Athens Christian School *  W 69-56
1/19 Athens Academy *  W 55-43
1/20  @ Jackson County  W 62-52
1/23 George Walton Academy *  W 58-37
1/26 Tallulah Falls   L 55-54
1/27 @ Towns County *  W 78-76
2/2 @ Commerce *  W 68-49
2/3 Riverside Military Academy  *  W 56-48
2/6 vs. Riverside Military Academy **
2nd Round Region Tournament
 W  57-41
2/9 George Walton Academy**
Semi-Final Region Tournament
 W 60-48
2/10 Athens Academy **
Region Final
 W  40-38
2/22 Brookstone School **
2nd Round State Tournament
 L  56-54
       
       

*   Region Game
**  Playoff Game
***Tournament Game

Girls Basketball 

2017-2018  1st in Region 8A

11/21 Oglethorpe County  W 72-22
11/28 @ Elbert County  L 47-44
12/12 Elbert County   W 38-35
12/15 Providence Christian Academy *  W 57-29
12/18 Tallulah Falls ***  W 75-25
12/19 Greene County ***  W 40-30
12/22 @ Oglethorpe County      W 68-28
12/27 Heritage ***  W 55-51
12/28 Oconee County ***  W 50-47
12/29 Elbert County ***  W 33-23
1/2 Athens Christian School *  W 59-42
1/5 @ George Walton Academy *  W 43-35
1/6  @ Lakeview Academy *  W 54-34
1/9 @ Providence Christian Academy *  W   52-35
1/10 @ Athens Academy *  W 55-33
1/13 @ Hebron Christian Academy *  W 53-17
1/16 @ Athens Christian School *  W     39-29
1/19 Athens Academy *  L 51-44
1/20  @ Jackson County  W 59-46
1/23 George Walton Academy *  W 47-36
1/26 Tallulah Falls *  W 59-37
1/27 @ Towns County *  W 61-43
2/2 @ Commerce *  W 69-30
2/6 vs. Commerce **
2nd Round Region Tournament
 W 68-30
2/9 George Walton **
Semi-Final Region Tournament
 W 45-19
2/10 Athens Academy **
Region Final
 W 38-31
2/22 Pinecrest**
2nd Round State Tournament
W 67-44
2/27 Stratford **
3rd Round State Tournament
 L 44-34
       

*   Region Game
**  Playoff Game
***Tournament Game

Cross Country 

 

Football 

2017 

8/18 @ Aquinas     W 35-17
8/25 vs. Riverside Military Academy W     56-13
9/1 @ Athens Christian W     30-24
9/8 vs. Town County W 28-0
9/22 vs. George Walton Academy      W 28-14
9/29 @ Commerce W 21-6
10/6 @ Lakeview W 71-7
10/13 vs. Hebron Christian Academy W 22-17
10/27 vs. Providence Christian Academy W 49-0
11/03 @ Athens Academy L 32-14
11/17 vs. Whitefield Academy W 33-7
11/24   vs. Darlington School W 31-18
12-1 @ Eagle's Landing Christian L 55-0

 

 

Boys Golf 

2018

2/27 Tallulah Falls  W 230-151
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
     

 

Girls Golf 

 2018

2/27 Tallulah Falls  L 110-87
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

Boys Soccer 

2018

2/6 George Walton Academy  W  2-0
2/9 Banks County  W  3-0
2/13 Franklin County  L  3-1
2/23 Hart County  T  2-2
2/27 Greene County *  W  2-1
3/2 @ Athens Christian School*  W   3-1
3/8 Monsignor Donovan  L  2-0
3/12 Towns County  W  5-2
3/20 Lake Oconee*  W  2-0
3/23 @ Georgia Military Academy*  L  3-1
3/27 Aquinas*  L       2-0
3/29 @ Franklin County  W  4-0
4/10 Washington Wilkes (Senior Night) *  W  4-0
4/13 @ Athens Academy *  L  6-0
4/17 @ Elbert County  W  3-1
4/19 @ Walnut Grove  T  3-3
4/27 1st Round State Playoff **    
5/2 2nd Round State Playoff **    

*   Region Game
**  Playoff Game
***Tournament Game

 

Girls Soccer 

2018

2/6 George Walton *  W  6-1
2/9 Banks County  W  8-0
2/23 Hart County  W   8-1
2/27 Greene County *  W 10-0
3/2 @ Athens Christian School *  W 11-1
3/8 Monsignor Donovan  W  5-1
3/12 Towns County *  W  2-1
3/14 Lakeview  W    5-1
3/17 Clarke Central  W  3-0
3/20 Lake Oconee  W  11-2
3/23 @ Georgia Military Academy*  W  4-1
3/27 Aquinas *  W  4-3
3/29 @ Glascock County*  W  9-0
4/10 Washington Wilkes (Senior Night)*  W  10-0
4/13 @ Athens Academy *  L  5-2
4/17 @ Elbert County  W   8-1
4/19 @ Walnut Grove   T  3-3
4/27 1st Round State Playoffs **    
5/2 2nd Round State Playoffs **    
       

*   Region Game
**  Playoff Game
***Tournament Game

 

Softball 

2017 

8/10 GA Military College  L  6-0
8/15 Athens Christian School  W  4-1
8/17 Providence Christian Academy  W  13-3
8/21 East Jackson  L  15-8
8/22 George Walton Academy  W  2-1
8/24 Hebron Christian Academy  W  11-2
8/29 Towns County  W 7-6
8/30 Grayson  L 13-4
9/5 Commerce  L 10-3
9/7 Athens Christian School  W 8-1
9/8 Ola  L 14-1
9/8 North Oconee  L 15-3
9/9 East Jackson  W 4-3
9/9 Madison County  L 3-1
9/14 George Walton Academy   L 8-2
9/19 Hebron Christian Academy  W 17-0
9/21 Towns County   W 8-2
9/22 South Gwinnett  W 10-0
9/25 Providence Christian Academy  W 6-0
9/28 Commerce  W 3-1
10/7 Commerce  L 6-4
10/7 Commerce  L 13-4
10/26 Wesleyan  L 8-0
10/26 George Walton Academy  W 7-6
10/27 First Presbyterian Day  L 8-0

 

Swimming 

School Records (updated 01/23/2018)

Boys Event Swimmer(s) Time Date
200 Medley Relay

Alex Dempsey
Jesse Bailey
Alec Parrish
Jared Bailey

 1:46.23Y  02/17/2010
200 Freestyle John Morgan McDonald  1:47.02Y  12/17/2016
200 IM Alex Dempsey  1:58.51Y  02/14/2009
50 Freestyle Matthew Colquitt  22.29Y  01/26/2018
100 Butterfly John Morgan McDonald  52.12Y  02/03/2018
100 Freestyle John Morgan McDonald  49.18Y  11/05/2016
500 Freestyle John Morgan McDonald  4:42.71Y  02/03/2018
200 Free Relay  Jared Bailey
Jesse Bailey
Alec Parrish
Alex Dempsey
1:36.83  02/17/2010
100 Back Alex Dempsey 52.90Y  02/18/2010
100 Breaststroke Alex Dempsey 1:02.79Y  01/24/2009
       

 

Girls Event Swimmer(s) Time Date
200 Medley Relay Leah Buczynsky
Amanda Hill
Maggie Aldin
Laura Brannon
2:22.56Y  02/04/2012
200 Freestyle Megan Smith  2:34.80Y  12/12/2009
200 IM Megan Smith  2:45.21Y  12/12/2008
50 Freestyle Megan Smith  28.85Y  01/20/2007
100 Butterfly Megan Smith  1:17.81  02/06/2010
100 Freestyle Megan Smith 1:05.43  01/20/2007
500 Freestyle Alex Bettis  8:27.67Y  02/06/2010
200 Free Relay Maggie Aldin
Laura Brannon
Amanda Hill
Leah Buczynsky
 2:09.77Y  02/04/2012
100 Back Megan Smith  1:16.58Y  01/29/2010
100 Breaststroke Leah Buczynsky  1:20.81Y  11/11/2011
       


 

Tennis 

February 13 vs. Athens Academy:  Lost 0-5

#1 Singles Taylor Titshaw vs. Belle Kuhnert 1-6 0-6
#2 Singles Dini Dicosty vs. Anna Barkley 1-6 3-6
#3 Singles Lilly Henderson vs. Leila Rosenberg 2-6 3-6
#1 Doubles Ariana Crane   vs.  Caroline Kuhnert
Lolly Titshaw          Mary Lane
1-6 1-6
#2 Doubles

Emma Taylor  vs. Anna Senn0witz
McNeal Wilfong    Carson Will

5-7 2-6

 

February 21 vs. Wesleyan:  Lost 1-4

#1 Singles Taylor Titshaw vs. Bella Tucker 1-6 1-6  
#2 Singles Dini DiCosty vs. Elizabeth Bruehl 2-6 6-4 6-10
#3 Singles Hope Sheppard vs. Ansley Cofter 7-5 6-4  

#1 Doubles
 

Mary Bottoms vs. Grace Tyler
Lolly Titshaw        Haden Jones
1-6 0-6  
#2 Doubles
 
Ariana Crane vs. Sarah Moon
Lilly Henderson   Kate Lalley
6-4 3-6 7-10

 

February 26 vs. George Walton:  Won 3-2

#1 Singles Taylor Titshaw vs. Isabella Hurley 3-6 0-6  
#2 Singles Dini DiCosty vs. Eliza Malcom 6-0 4-6 10-5
#3 Singles Hope Sheppard vs. Rae Maddox 6-2 6-3  
#1 Doubles Mary Bottoms  vs. Melissa Gish
Lolly Titshaw          Ivy Turner
0-6 4-6  
#2 Doubles

Ariana Crane   vs.  Ingrid Dolvin
Lilly Henderson     Audrey Bradley

6-0 6-2  

 

February 27 vs. Hebron:  Won 4-1

#1 Singles Taylor Tithsaw vs. Nicole Restrepo 4-6 2-6
#2 Singles Dini DiCosty vs. Emma Brown 6-2 6-4
#3 Singles Lilly Henderson vs. Gabby Rice 6-2 6-0
#1 Doubles

Hope Sheppard  vs.  Hannah Kendall
Lolly Titshaw             Mollie Brewer

6-0 6-0
#2 Doubles Emma Taylor    vs.     Torey Bailey
McNeal Wilfong          Sydney Minard
6-2 6-2

 

March 12 vs. Athens Christian:  Won: 5-0

#1 Singles Taylor Titshaw vs. Annie Eberhart 8-0
#2 Singles Dini Dicosty vs. Karis Brown 8-0
#3 Singles Lilly Henderson vs. SJ Johnson 8-0
#1 Doubles

Hope Sheppard vs. Elizabeth McDonald
Lolly Tithsaw           Lauren McMurray

8-0
#2 Doubles Ariana Crane      vs.    Anna Ayers
McNeal Wilfong         Sandra Heard
8-0

 

March 22 vs. George Walton:  Lost 2-3

#1 Singles Taylor Titshaw vs. Isabella Hurley 4-8  
#2 Singles Dini Dicosty vs. Audrey Bradley 8-0  
#3 Singles Hope Sheppard vs. Eliza Malcom 5-8  
#1 Doubles Emma Taylor vs. Ivy Turner
Lolly Titshaw       Melissa Gish
4-8  
#2 Doubles Ariana Crane vs. Rae Maddox
Lilly Henderson  Ingrid Dolvin
8-8 7-1

 

Track and Field 

 

Volleyball 

 2017

Date Teams       W
8/8 PACS  17 22 12 0
  Flowery Branch 25 25 25 3
           
8/10 PACS - W - - - 2
  Monroe Area - - - 1
           
8/12 PACS 17 12   0
  Providence Christian Academy 25 25   2
           
8/12 PACS 14 10   0
  Athens Academy 25 25   2
           
8/12 PACS 11 7   0
  Hebron Christian Academy 25 25   2
           
8/19 PACS 7 19   0
  Athens Christian School 25 25   2
           
8/19 PACS 23 15   0
  East Jackson 25 25   2
           
8/24 PACS - W 25 25   2
  Rockdale County 19 24   0
           
8/24 PACS - W 25 25   2
  Monroe Area - -    
           
8/29 PACS 13 9   0
  Lakeview 25 25   2
           
8/29 PACS 8 8   0
  Hebron Christian Academy 25 25   2
           
8/31 PACS 23 26 11 1
  Hart County 25 24 25 2
           
9/5 PACS 19 16 19 0
  Flowery Branch 25 25 25 3
           
9/7 PACS 3 13   0
  Tallulah Falls 25 25   2
           
9/7 PACS 10 24   0
  Providence Christian Academy 25 26   2
           
9/9 PACS - W 25 25   2
  Pickens County 17 23   0
           
9/9 PACS 25 14 21 1
  Gilmer 18 25 25 2
           
9/9 PACS 29 11   0
  Dawson County 31 25   2
           
9/9 PACS 13 18   0
  Lumpkin County 25 25   2
           
9/19 PACS - W 25 25   2
  Rabun County 23 23   0
           
9/21 PACS 17 8   0
  East Hall 25 25   2
           
9/28 PACS 6 12   0
  Athens Academy 25 25   2
           
10/3 PACS 7 8   0
  Hebron Christian Academy 25 25   2
           
10/3 PACS 7 12   0
  Providence Christian Academy 25 25   2